Privacy Policy

Introduction

HarveyDavid respects your privacy and is committed to protecting the information it controls and meeting its data protection obligations.

This policy gives you detailed information on when and why we collect your information, how we use it, who we may share it with and how we keep it secure. Please take a moment to read it so you know what choices and rights you have about the information we may ask you for or collect about you.

This policy applies to you as an individual, this may be because you have represented one of our customers or suppliers, or because you have interacted with us in person or with one of our websites or public systems. 

How we collect your information?

We collect information about you when you:

  • Complete the HarveyDavid ‘Speak to an Expert’ webform
  • Complete a webform to download promotional content;
  • Engage with one of our adverts, either on a third party site or our own;
  • Participate in competitions and other promotional activities we may run from time to time.
  • Your business contact details are widely available (e.g. business blogs, LinkedIn and other business directories and events); 

What kind of information do we collect?

The type of information collected depends on the purpose and we will never hold more information from you than is necessary. The following details the types of information collected: 

  1. When you complete any webform
      • First name, Last name
      • email address
  1. When you visit our websites, we use cookies (which are stored on your devices – your laptop, mobile phone, tablet etc.) to collect information about your use of our website.  This can include details of your domain name and IP address, operating system, browser version, cookie details and the website you visited before coming to our site.
  2. From time to time we acquire personal data from data providers and marketing agencies (such as name, surname, and phone number) in order to get in touch with you for promotions if you’ve agreed so.
  3. From time to time we run campaigns and other promotional activities where you may provide us with your personal data (such as name, surname, email address, and phone number) so we can in stay in touch with you for agreed purposes.

How will we use the information we collect?

This section explains how we use the information we hold about you (i.e. what we do with it). 

Where have we gained consent?

  • Where required by law we rely on your consent to tell you about HarveyDavid, as well as related news and promotions – for example, if you are a sole trader. We keep you informed by email, text, phone, text, or similar direct messages like app notifications 
  • To administer contests and competitions and personalise your visits to our online services.

Where we process your information on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can do this by:

  • Writing a letter (see How do I contact you section of this
    policy);
  • Sending an email (see How do I contact you section of this policy);

Will you disclose information about me to third parties?

This section explains who we share your information with. We may provide information about you as follows:

  • To employees of HarveyDavid to administer, and deal with any questions or complaints you have.
  • We may use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help us develop the website and our service and may provide such aggregate information to third parties, for example, content partners and advertisers. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual.
  • We may share your information with our partner companies who provide your organisation with customer service on our behalf.
  • Our advertising partners, including social media advertising partners.  We share your email address with our social media advertising partners so they can match individuals to their social media accounts and to create advertising audiences. 

How do you protect my data?

This section explains how we protect your information. 

Any information sent to us is protected using robust security methods. The methods we use are industry-standard, ensuring data is safeguarded whilst being sent over unprotected communications paths such as the internet. When it reaches us, we store it securely and only provide access to those authorised. Although we safeguard your personal information once received, we cannot guarantee the safety of any personal information you transmit to us using online methods. 

Keeping your information

This section explains how long we will keep your information. 

We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for; such as any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the following:

  • amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data
  • the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data
  • the purposes for which we process your personal data
  • whether we can achieve those purposes through other means; and
  • the applicable legal requirements

What rights do you have over the information you hold?

This section explains the rights you have over the information we hold about you. 

You have the following rights regarding your information: 

  1. The right to be informed – you have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your information and your rights. This is why we’re providing you with the information in this Privacy Policy.
  2. The right of access – you have the right to obtain access to your information (if we’re processing it), and other certain other information (similar to that provided in this Privacy Policy). This is so you’re aware and can check that we’re using your information in accordance with data protection law.
  3. The right to rectification – you’re entitled to have your information corrected if it’s inaccurate or incomplete.
  4. The right to erasure – this is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of your information where there’s no compelling reason for us to keep using it. This is not a general right to erasure; there are exceptions.
  5. The right to restrict processing – you have rights to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your information. When processing is restricted, we can still store your information, but may not use it further. We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their information to be ‘blocked’ to make sure the restriction is respected in future.
  6. The right to data portability – you have rights to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services. E.g. if you decide to switch to a new provider, this enables you to move, copy or transfer your information easily between our IT systems and theirs safely and securely, without affecting its usability.
  7. The right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing, including processing for direct marketing (where we have relied on our legitimate interests).
  8. The right to withdraw consent – you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (where you have previously provided us with your consent to process your personal data). The withdrawal of your consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. 

How do I contact you?

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information you can: 

Call: 

0117 214 0011

Write to: 

71-75 Shelton Street

Covent Garden

London

United Kingdom

WC2H 9JQ

If you’re not satisfied with our response to your question or concern, or believe our processing of your information does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Get in touch

Address:

71-75 Shelton Street,

Covent Garden,

London, WC2H 9HE

 

40 Berkeley Square,

Bristol BS8 1HP

Phone:

0117 214 0011